Programme

Time slot

Activity

Day 1 (17 September 2012)

 

8.30

9.40

Welcome and registration

 

9.40

9.45

 

Opening remarks by Toine Spapens

9.45

10.00

Opening by the chairperson Pieter Tops

(Member of the Board of Executives, Police Academy of the Netherlands)

 

10.00

10.40

Green criminology perspective

Rob White (University of Tasmania, Australia)

 

10.40

11.00

Coffee break

 

11.00

11.40

Criminological perspective

Matthew Hall (Sheffield University, United Kingdom)

 

11.40

12.20

Criminal justice perspective

Mary Clifford (St. Cloud State University, USA)

 

12.20

13.30

Lunch 

 

13.30

15.00

1st Round of parallel sessions

 

15.00

15.20

Coffee Break

 

15.20

16.50

2nd Round of parallel sessions

 

16.50

17.00

Closing remarks by the chairperson

 

17.00

19.00

Drinks at the Foyer Culture

 

Time slot

Activity

Day 2 (18 September 2012)

 

9.00

9.30

Welcome and coffee break

 

9.30

9.40

Opening by the chairperson Ben Ale

(professor in Safety Science and Disaster Abatement, Delft University)

 

9.40

10.20

Corporate and State crime perspective

Ron Kramer (Western Michigan University, USA)

 

10.20

11.00

Practical law enforcement perspective

Toine Spapens (Police Academy of the Netherlands)

 

11.00

11.20

Coffee break

 

11.20

12.00

Communities as victims/sociological perspective

Melissa Jarrell (Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi, USA)

 

12.00

12.40

Victimological perspective/victim support

Antony Pemberton (INTERVICT, Tilburg University, the Netherlands)

 

12.40

13.45

Lunch

 

13.45

15.15

3rd Round of parallel sessions

 

15.15

15.35

Coffee break

 

15.35

16.35

Panel discussion on the way forward.
Moderator: Professor Ben Ale (Delft University of Technology)

Rob de Rijck (Dutch Public prosecution service)

Davyth Stewart (Interpol)

Charlotte Davies (Environmental Investigation Agency)

Rob White (University of Tasmania, Australia)

 

16.35

16.45

Closing remarks by the chairperson and conference organisers

 

 

PANEL SESSIONS

 

 

Panel Session 1, Monday 17 September, 13.30 - 15.00

 

Illegal Logging #1

Panel Session 1-1, Room 230

Full panel on Illegal Timber Trade: Examples and Solutions.

Annemiek Tubbing (Tubbing Milieu-Advies)
Jaap van der Waarde (World Wildlife Fund)
Deborah van Boven-Flier (NEPCON) and
Pauline Verheij (Consultant)

 

Crimes Against Animals

Panel Session 1-2, Room 234

Camouflage Collar Crime: An Examination of Wildlife Crime and Characteristics of Poachers in Florida

Tara O’Connor Shelley, Paul Stretesky, Matthew Crow (University of Colorado)

On the Relationship Between Animal Victimization and Stigmatization of Ethnic Groups: the Case of Ritual Slaughter

Janine Jansen (VU University Amsterdam)

Is the International Consortium on Combating Wildlife Crime making a difference?

 

Tanya Wyatt (Northumbria University)

Policing Environmental Crime

Panel Session 1-3, Auditorium

Full panel organized by the National Environmental Crime Expertise Center of the Police Academy of the Netherlands

Roel Willekens (Dutch Police), Davyth Stewart (Interpol).

 

 

 

Panel Session 2, Monday 17 September, 15.20 - 16.50

 

Illegal Logging #2

Panel Session 2-1, Room 230

Interpol and Illegal Logging

Davyth Stewart (Interpol)

The Illegal Trade in Tropical Timber in a European Trade Hub: an Analysis of Its Governance Reality

Lieselot Bisschop (Ghent University)

Tackling the Trafficking of Illegally Logged Timber: Experiences from the Netherlands

 

Cees van Duijn (Harbour Police Rotterdam-Rijnmond, the Netherlands)

Environmental Harm

Panel Session 2-2, Room 234

Does Environmental Enforcement Slow the Treadmill of Production?

Michael Long (Oklahoma State University), Paul Stretesky (University of Colorado), Michael Lynch (University of South Florida)

Mainstreaming Green Criminology

Gary Potter (London South Bank University)

Olympic Games Hosting: a Clear Case of Green Harm or an Opportunity for the Ecological Modernisation of the Host Nation?

John Karamichas (Queen’s University Belfast).

 

 

Panel Session 3, Tuesday 18 September, 13.45 - 15.15

 

Types of Environmental Crime

Panel Session 3-1, Room 230

Environmental Rule Violations of Chemical Corporations

Marieke Kluin & Ellen Jagtman (Delft University of Technology)

Carbon Fraud - the Politics and Regulation of Emissions

Reece Walters (Queensland University of Technology)

Oil Spills, a Persistent Problem

 

Coen van Gulijk (Delft University of Technology)

Environmental Crime in the Netherlands

 

Wim Huisman (VU University Amsterdam) & Judith van Erp (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

 

Illegal Waste Trade

Panel Session 3-2, Room 234

Prosecution of Illegal Waste Trade in the Netherlands:  Practice and Research

Joost van Onna (Public Prosecution Service, the Netherlands)

Waste streams to Africa en the Far East and Environmental Crime

Rudie Neve (National Police Services Agency, the Netherlands)

Go with the Flows. Illegal E-waste Transports and a European Trade Hub

Lieselot Bisschop (Ghent University)

The Fight Against Illegal Waste Transports:
The Challenge for (Inter)national Cooperation and Coordination

Huib van Westen (Inspectie Leefomgeving en Transport, the Netherlands)